Skip to content

Lu Märten

German writer, theorist & activist


 

Born Sept 24, 1879

in Berlin-Charlottenburg, Germany

Maiden Name: Louise Charlotte Märten

Died Aug 12, 1967

in Steglitz, Germany

Biographical Detail: 

1879     Born as the fourth child to a proletarian family of officials

               Self-Studied History, philosophy, economy, ethnology and art history at home

1898     Joined the SPD at the age of 19

1919     During Weimar Republic: large number of publications

May 1933     Many of her works are burned and she is prevented from publishing

After 1945     Started publishing again, but with a lack of public resonance, so that she started working as a lecturer and helped built the public library Steglitz

Selection of Works: 

Berarbeiter. Schauspiel in einem Akt (1909)

Die wirtschaftliche Lage der Künstler (1914)

Die Künstlerin. Eine Monographie. (1914)

Historisch-materialistisches über Wesen und Veränderung der Künste (1921)

Bürgermeister Tschech und seine Tochter. Erinnerungen an den Vormärz (1844) (1948)

Formen für den Alltag. Schriften, Aufsätze, Vorträge. (1982)

Sources: 

www.fembio.org, Lu Märten (Link to Website)

Artist’s Estate: 

Archiv der Akademie der Künste Berlin, Germany (Link to Website)

Story Map of the Artist’s Life: 

Share your feedback, comments & insight

%d bloggers like this: